Immigration Services

Immigration Services

We are always ready to answer your queries, provide expert advice regarding all your immigration matters and facilitate your immigration applications to ensure the smooth transition of your employees and their family into Namibia, and from Namibia to other parts of the world. We offer tailored solutions to corporate, as well as individuals, who require assistance of an expert in immigration into and out of Namibia. At Windhoek Accounting & Taxation, we offer more than a service, we offer solutions:

Business Visa

A person who wishes to conduct a visit to Namibia of a “business nature” will need to obtain a business visa. By “business nature” one means: to attend corporate meetings (ie. Board meetings), seminars, conferences, training courses and so forth.

Long term work visa

A person who wishes to work for a period longer than 7 months will need to apply for a long term work visa. This type of visa is generally issued for 1 or 2 years and it can be renewed, should the employment contract need to be renewed or extended.

Short Term work visa (90 days)

A person who wishes to work for a relatively short period of time (6 months or less) will need to obtain a short term work visa.

Study visa

It is necessary for everyone who wishes to make use of primary or tertiary education to obtain a study visa, which is issued for 2 years and can be renewed.

Accompanying visa

A spousal visa applies only to married heterosexual couples therefore, to benefit from an accompanying visa the accompanying applicant must be married to the main applicant and be of different sex.

Investor’s visa

A person who wishes to establish a new company in Namibia – be it through the setting up of a Namibian close corporation or by investing in a Namibian company – will need to go through the complex process of obtaining an investor’s permit, which requires obtaining numerous authorizations from various departments.

Tourist/holiday visa

A tourist visa is for people who only wish to visit and tour Namibia. Visa-exempt passport holders will get a 90 days tourist visa at port of entry. Non visa-exempt passport holders will need to obtain a tourist visa prior to leaving their country at the Namibian representation

Mon - Fri 08H00 - 17H00 . WEEKENDS CLOSED